Privacy Notice

WHO ARE WE?

We are OBS People Power Holdings Limited (“One Big Switch”).  Our Headquarters are at Suite 7, The Mall, Beacon Court, Sandyford Dublin 18.

We provide our members with exclusive discounts on their household expenditure, for example on their energy or telecommunications bills.

This Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others relating to you, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts):

•  the data controller is One Big Switch; or

•  One Big Switch is a joint controller with our partners 

Our data protection contact may be contacted at dataprotection@onebigswitch.ie

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may give us personal data by:

•  Corresponding with us by web, phone, e-mail or otherwise.  We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services e.g. your name, postcode or address, or any information specific to the service.

•  Filling in forms on www.onebigswitch.ie (our website) such as the “contact us” form e.g. your name or email address, or any information specific to the service.

•  Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.

•  Using One Big Switch. Our partners sometimes supply us with the following information - employee’s contact details; a contact name; email; business address; telephone number and billing payment details.

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE OBTAIN FROM OTHERS?

We do not collect any additional personal data about you from any of our partners.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff.

We will use this information:

If you are a member:

•  To set you up on our membership database.

•  To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive the same.

If you are a partner:

•  To set your company up on our systems;

•  To liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;

•  To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive same;

•  To ensure payment of our invoices;

If you are a Candidates/Job Applicant:

•  To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee;

•  To process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, conducting reference or other employment-related checks, and notifying you of future opportunities that might be of interest to you.

Website users:

•  To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

•  As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;-

•  To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

•  To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them;

•  The legal bases for the processing of your data are: 

•  That you have provided consent for the processing of your data so that we can offer you our services;

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your Personal Data with any member of the One Big Switch Group of 
Companies including RevTech Media Pty Ltd.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

•  Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted. 

For further information on the periods for which your personal data is kept, please see contact us at dataprotection@onebigswitch.ie

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

Yes

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, Australia outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for which there is not an adequacy decision relating to the safeguards for personal data from the European Commission.

As there is no adequacy decision for these countries then either a derogation under Article 49(1) GDPR applies or the following appropriate safeguards have been put in place to protect your information and you may obtain a copy of those safeguards by contacting us dataprotection@onebigswitch.ie. The following are the main types of appropriate safeguards: Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCC”) and Binding Corporate Rules (“BCR”).

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

•  The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

•  The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. 

•  The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.

•  The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.

•  The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.

•  The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

•  Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at dataprotection@onebigswitch.ie 

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 15 August 2018. 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@onebigswitch.ie 

SCHEDULE 1

Set out below is a non-exhaustive list of third parties we may share your data with in order to provide you with our services:

Third party name

Description of services provided

RevTech Media Pty Ltd

IT Infrastructure provision and maintenance

Marketo Email Marketing

Marketing services to customer/members

Amazon Web Services

Provision of back up database services

Bord Gais Eireann

Provision of energy services

Viridian Energy Limited (‘Energia’)

Provision of energy services

Pure Telecom

Provision of telecommunications services

 

 

 

 

 

 

By clicking on the "Let's Get Started" button above, I acknowledge having read, understood and agreed to the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy